Benicar HCT 40/12.5

Satisfaction Score
?
No score available
based on 29 conversations around the web
Share your experience
Share your experience
Share your experience
Share your experience

What people say about Benicar HCT 40/12.5

Concern level
4.0
Share your experience
Share your experience
Positive 4 "I have been using benicar hct 40/12.5 for about 3 months with very good results. My bp went from 150/110 down to... "Read more positive discussions
Negative 2 "...pulse of 69. Dr. added Benicar HCT 40/12.5 to get ride of ankle/feet swelling. No change in diet required other ...reasonable. However, I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes about a year ago, so I... "Read more negative discussions
content loaded dynamically
Filter
Filters:
Gender
Experience
Role
Age
All
We found 29 discussions
?
Benicar40/Hct12.5
| Joyce
My blood pressure ran high a long time....a doctor I had over 8 years ago put me on the Benicar40/Hct12.5 told me to take at night time due to fact that most heart attacks happen while people sleep.....my blood pressure at that time always ran anywhere from 150/90 to 148/89 until I started taking the med Benicar/Hct....now my blood pressure runs 110/60 to 120/60 to in the 70s.....I had one side affect when I first took it...had headaches for a few days now there are none at all. I have tried others but with not the same affect has BenicarHct.......Pray all find the right one for them.

?
Benicar
| SM
In 2012, my husband cut his finger off, was rushed to the hospital and there it was discovered he had high blood pressure. He was started on Benicar 40/12.5. Everything ok for a while, blood pressure came down so we though everything was ok. Periodical check-up and blood work showed everything was ok. Then in August, 1013 he began having periodical dizzy spells. In November, 2013 he began having periodical nausea with some diarrhea. Then in February, 2014 he had severe diarrhea and vomiting, lost 20lb. He went to the doctor, blood work revealed severe electrolyte imbalance. He was admitted to the hospital with blood pressure of 68/32. He was admitted to ICU where he had to receive IV infusions of Levophed and Dopamine infusions to get his blood pressure up. Blood work also revealed complete renal shut down. He had to receive dialysis. 3 days later his kidneys were in complete recovery and working normally. His nephrologist told him NEVER take Benicar again. Yesterday his blood pressure was 186/110, he took a Benicar, within 2 hours he had explosive vomiting and diarrhea. He will never take Benicar again.

?
've been taking benicar hct 40/12.5 and cardzem la 240mg. f...
| www.healthboards.com
" ...out . I've been taking benicar hct 40/12.5 and cardzem la 240mg. for ...in hands and feet. so today i took another hdrochlorothiazide 12.5 to get rid of the swelling, now i'm stressing over... "

?
have been on benicar hct 40/12.5 for 9 months now and just...
| www.topix.com
" i have been on benicar hct 40/12.5 for 9 months now and just had a case of gout so severe that it ...reading all this..have also had prolonged upset stomach since i had been ...mild weight gain, also... "

?
using benicar hct 40/12.5 for about 3 months with very good...
| www.webmd.com
" I have been using benicar hct 40/12.5 for about 3 months with very good results. My bp went from 150/110 down to... "

?
been on Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for years, it does a great job...
| www.medhelp.org
" I've been on Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for years, it does a great job on my BP, down from 140/90 to my current 90 day average of 106/65, however it has no effect on heart rate. You... "

?
HCT 40/12.5-HAD \"HIGH NORMAL\" BP FOR YEARS. SUDDENLY...
| www.webmd.com
" TAKE BENICAR HCT 40/12.5-HAD \"HIGH NORMAL\" BP FOR YEARS. SUDDENLY 3 YEARS AGO, BLOOD VESSEL BURST IN NOSE AND ER SAID BP WAS 250/190. HOSPITALIZED FOR A WEEK. DOCTOR TRIED MANY MEDS IN... "

?
have high blood pressure and also take benicar hCT 40 12.5...
| www.drugs.com
" ...Is 100. 5 MG bystolic it slowed to 65 if I go to 10 will it slow to dangerous level I... "

?
I've been on and it has worked wonders with no side effects...
| www.medhelp.org
" I've been on Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for 3 years, it's the only BP med I've been on and it has worked wonders with no side effects. My BP is down to 110/70 from 150/90 and as I said, I have had absolutely... "

?
have been taking Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for three weeks. I am...
| www.topix.com
" I have been taking Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for three weeks. I am still experiencing hypertension. Lotrel was added this week. Additionally, I take Toprol XL and clonidine. I have been having headaches... "

Compare Benicar HCT 40/12.5 to other medications

${leadEfcResult.indication} medications

Facts about Benicar HCT 40/12.5

Your Saved Posts ()
Treato does not review third-party posts for accuracy of any kind, including for medical diagnosis or treatments, or events in general. Treato does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Usage of the website does not substitute professional medical advice.
The side effects featured here are based on those most frequently appearing in user posts on the Internet. The manufacturer's product labeling should always consulted for a list of side effects most frequently appearing in patients during clinical studies. Talk to your doctor about which medications may be most appropriate for you.
Treato does not provide medical advice, diagnoses or treatment. Services are ranked based on reviews gathered from around the web and may refer to different aspects of each service (Price, waiting time, general satisfaction, etc.) Treato does not guarantee any specific rate or promotion. In addition, prices for some services provided by the listed Telehealth companies may vary, please check with the Telehealth site for the exact price for the desired service. Treato is not responsible for promotions validity, application of the promotion code varies among the different Telehealth sites (for example during registration flow). It is your responsibility to apply the promotion code. Treato is not responsible for content on external web sites.
Back to Signup
Please wait...