Vitamin B-12

371,755
Discussions
Share your experience
Method of use: Injection, Lozenge, Oral Drops, Pill
Category: Dietary supplement
vitamin B12 or vitamin B-12, also called cobalamin, is a water soluble vitamin with a key role in the normal functioning o...
Read on Wikipedia
3.5
5
Satisfaction score
?
Based on medical discussions around the web
Rate it yourself
Your rating:
Your rating has been added!
Vitamin B-12 for Vitamin B12 Deficiency
371,755 conversations around the web about Vitamin B-12 to help you make a decision
We analyzed what people said about Vitamin B-12 and compared it to other Tiredness medications
Share your experience
3.5
Satisfaction score
?

Vitamin B-12 & Antibody Result

7 discussions around the web mention both
Vitamin B-12
Antibody Result
We found 7 discussions
of vitamin B12 malabsorption. Laboratory internal...
" ...had a negative Intrinsic Factor Antibody result, you might want to look ...delay in diagnosis or treatment of vitamin B12 malabsorption. Laboratory internal quality control systems... "

round of blood work to recheck my B12, Folate, and is also...
" ...a positive intrinstic factor blocking antibody result. I also have a vitamin ...another round of blood work to recheck my B12, Folate, and is also doing ...So still getting my B12 shots, will... "

leukocyte antibody result and postive for the mthfr...
" ...elevated NK cells, negative leukocyte antibody result and postive for the mthfr ...or LIT just prednisolone. I'm also on 5mg folic acid & B6 & B12 for life. Thanks again for... "

mean I'm unlikely to be absorbing B12 at all, or that my...
" ...anybody could explain my IF Antibody result? My GP is on holiday ...moment. I won't get my B12 result til next week but ...mean I'm unlikely to be absorbing B12 at all, or that... "

precedes malabsorption of B12. It is possible that you...
" ...Gastritis often precedes malabsorption of B12. It is possible that you had malabsorption for quite a while ...show in the intrinsic factor antibody result. Were you checked for antibodies... "

Post from
thyroidboards.com
TSH Receptor Antibody: Result 5.12 IU/L (High) / Normal:...
" .../ Normal: 0.55 mcIU/mL - 4.78 mcIU/mL TSH Receptor Antibody: Result 5.12 IU/L (High) / Normal: = 1.75 IU/L RAIU ...29.9 ng/mL - 74.0 ng/mL B12: Result 221 pg/mL / Normal:... "

parietal cell antibodies and a b12 level of 101. I've had 6...
" ...parietal cell antibodies and a b12 level of 101. I've had ...I think I have pernicious anaemia because of the antibody result. She says I don't because my haemaglobin levels are... "

Your Saved Posts ()

Back to Signup