Log in to your
account.
Quick sign up
It only takes a millisecond.
Terms and Conditions
Forgot your password?
No problem, we can help.
Enter your email address below, and you'll receive and email containing a link to reset your password.
Password reset
A confirmation email with a link to reset your password has been sent to at your request.
Please check your email and click on the link.
We do our best, but if you don't hear from us in a minute or two, please check your spam email folder.
For further assistance please contact us at support@treato.com.
Treato My Voice
Share your thoughts, experiences and ideas which could help others.
Please, no commercial content and no spam.
Make sure you enter your email address correctly so we can let you know when it goes live after a short moderation process.
The name that will be displayed with your story
Your email address will not be displayed on Treato, and will never be shared.
 
 
Thank you for sharing
Our editorial team will review this shortly and we will inform you once it goes live.
Treato My Voice
Thank you for sharing!
Your post was added to treato.com.
You’re one step away from being a registered user on Treato.
Just choose a password, and you’re done!
Treato My Voice
NOTE: All My Voice posts are carefully monitored by the Treato tream.
Your privacy is important. Treato will never sell or give your email address to a third party.
How to use bookmarks
Bookmarks allow you to easily access Treato pages that interest you through the My Treato
panel on the right
help-img
Successfully bookmarked the
page!
Bookmarks allow you to easily access Treato pages that interest you
through the My Treato panel on the right
help-img
To save and access your bookmarks from any browser, you need to be
logged in or create an account in 5 seconds.
Successfully bookmarked the
page!
You now have bookmarks. In order not to lose them, we recommend that you sign up or log in.
Security check
Let us know that you are a human.
Type the characters you see in the picture below
Submit

Viorele

Rx
/ 88 posts
Other Names: Kariva

Viorele Top Concerns

Based on 88 patient discussions on healthcare websites and blogs
Treato Video
Follow us
share this page
Help people by sharing experiences you've had with Viorele - your story could impact others.
Treato My Voice
By cks
July 21, 2014
cks wrote
Birth Control and Weight Gain
I have been taking Viorele birth control since May 15, 2014 and gained about 7 pounds of weight. Not sure if it is water or fat or a combination of both. I have always been very fit and eat very clean. My typical breakfast is an egg white scramble with quinoa and I eat very little. For lunch I have white meat chicken and vegetables and for dinner usually fish (talapia) and some kind of salad. I also work out about 4 times a week. Since I have taken Viorele, I can't seem to control my weight. I watch in horror is my weight increases about 2 pounds per month. I am thinking of getting OFF of the Viorele. I am NOT taking it for birth control, but rather taking it for severe mood swings and heart palpatations during the week prior to my period. I am going to try and get off of the Viorele because I don't like that i have gained weight while on it.
Comment on this post

What patients are saying about Viorele

88 patient discussions from healthcare websites and blogs
after 3 weeks of being on Viorele the birth control pill i...
...So after 3 weeks of being on Viorele the birth control pill i have been bleeding.. kinda like a period bleeding.. not exactly spotting.. it's been happening fo...
pregnancy? I have been on Viorele the b.c. pill for...
...pregnancy? I have been on Viorele the b.c. pill for 3 weeks and about 5 days out of those 3 weeks i had u/p sex and the past week ive been bleeding. Was cramping bad last night and...
a drug. I began using Viorele just a little over a week...
...for a drug. I began using Viorele just a little over a ...not continue to use this birth control. I have experienced nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, breast tenderness, increased appetite, vaginal ...
for a month before having unprotected sex.\" I am on Viore...
...long to become ... [snip!] ... take as long to become effective. A combination pill, however, you need to be on for a month before having unprotected sex.\" I am on Vi...
on Viorele for a year (noticed they switched to generic...
I've been on Viorele for a year (noticed they switched to generic as soon as I went to order it from CVS). Everything's been fine. It's a low-dose pill so if you're bloating...
weeks I started having sever bloating & difficulty sleeping...
...me from Kariva to Viorele saying it was the same. During the first 2 weeks I started having sever bloating & difficulty sleeping, week 3 I started spotting. I thought...
my periods are regular and I don't have any side effects...
...well & I had tons of breakthrough bleeding and an ectopic pregnancy. Aviane worked well at ...gain and acne.) With Viorele, my periods are regular and I don't have any side effects. So far I'm...
My birth control is Viorele and I'm taking just regular...
...started to have acid reflux really bad ...people that the acid reducer can make my birth control less ...My birth control is Viorele and I'm taking just regular equate ranitidine acid reducer...
taking Viorele for over a year now, and it occasionally...
I've been taking Viorele for over a year now, ...period). I also still have fairly bad cramps. However, I'm only using ...preventing pregnancy. I would recommend Viorele to anyone that doesn't w...
too, was switched from Kariva to Viorele through CVS with...
...affected. I, too, was switched from Kariva to Viorele through CVS with no notice. This is month 2 on these pills. I've started spotting 4-5 days before my period and my period, which...
feedback