Nucynta

5,556
Discussions
Share your experience
Other names: Tapentadol
Method of use: Pill
Prescribing mode: Rx
3.5
5 5556
Satisfaction score
?
Based on medical discussions around the web
Rate it yourself
Your rating:
Your rating has been added!
Nucynta for Pain
5,556 conversations around the web about Nucynta to help you make a decision
We analyzed what people said about Nucynta and compared it to other Pain medications
Share your experience
3.5
Satisfaction score
?

Nucynta for Pain

2,911 discussions around the web mention both
Nucynta
Pain
Read more about :
Pain
content loaded dynamically
Filter
Filters:
Gender
Role
Age
All
We found 2,907 discussions
ken
nucynta 100 vs 10 mg oxycordone
I had my sixth back surgery 3 weeks ago to replace 2 discs by a renowned Ortopedic Doctor. He prescribed 10mg oxycordone (no more than 4 a day) till my follow up next week.I realize a lot of the pain now is due to healing and somedays are better than others but I have one pill left to last 5 days. Now before I had met the surgeon I had been in pain management and after years of shots and various pain meds he recommended nucynta er 100. However I did not have a chance to take any because of speed to surgery. I took my oxy pill at 7 this morning but it has not helped do you think it would be ok to start my nucynta now at 1pm

Matt
Nucynta cr 150mg 2 x a day (12HRS OF GUARANTEED RELIEF) + a window of 3/4hrs extra hrs. Awesome!
I have been in chronic pain for the better part of 10yrs. I belong to a pain clinic that has been injecting me with a drug called marcain. I've tried almost every pain medication on the market, well the ones you can get in Canada anyway. Anybody who doesn't get any releif from a 100mg to 200mg of Nucynta shouldn't even bother with this medication, but I will say this about Nucynta, it deserves a lot more respect and less negligence. It works for pain.

If your looking for a psychodelic drug with the big euphoria, this is not the drug, but if you have ligitament genuine pain then this is the drug you and your Dr. Need to discuss. I know it's knew and many people I've spoken to haven't even heard about it. I started Nucynta this past Chritmas and take 150mg of Nucynta twice a day. I care and understand how people feel living with chronic pain, because I myself am in chronic pain.

All the best to you people who are considering trying Nucynta and feel free to comment back to me.

1 last thing I also did not feel the need for marcain injection's shortly after I was switched from percocets to Nucynta. That also has been the benefits of being on Nucynta.
August 29, 2015
Hi. Im on nucynta too and swear by it for my fybro. But my lower back and hips get alot of pain still

Thankfully almost all the pain was gone in a week, but I...
" I took Nucynta for pain and a muscle relaxer (Soma) for about 3 days. I had BA and hernia repair. It controlled the pain fairly well, but I was still... "

www.webmd.com
Since atake nucynta my pain has been reduced from a 9/level...
" Since atake nucynta my pain has been reduced from a 9/level to ...with how the medication helps my pain. Like it better... "

www.justbreastimplants.com
ist. I have Nucynta for pain relief. Has anyone e...
" Has anyone ever taken Nucynta? I just paid for my surgery and received my prescription list. I have Nucynta for pain relief. Has anyone ever taken ...patch to wear behind... "

www.webmd.com
ago and was prescribed Nucynta for pain relief. I only take...
" ...a week ago and was prescribed Nucynta for pain relief. I only take it ...I get a real bad headache, but it relieves the pain at the surgical... "

www.justbreastimplants.com
he 50mg tablets for my pain medication post op. They said i...
" ...the 50mg tablets for my pain medication post op. They said it's a newer pain medication and that people have responded really well to it. I'm just wondering if anyone has tried it and how it worked... "

www.drugs.com
Hello. I have just been prescribed Nucynta for Pain Relief....
" Medicine - Hello. I have just been prescribed Nucynta for Pain Relief. I have been taking Dilaudid? Its one... "

www.topix.com
hour . i thank these things are just for pain and not get...
" Look Ive been on oxycodone 30mg for two years,my body has built up such a tolerance that i can take 30 a day and not get high not even a nod ,but i just got a scipt of... "

www.topix.com
r . i thank these things are just for pain and not get u h...
" ...Look Ive been on oxycodone 30mg for two years,my body has built up such a tolerance that i can take 30 a day and not get high not even a nod ,but i just got a scipt of nucynta 50mg... "

Your Saved Posts ()

Back to Signup
Please wait...

Free drug savings card,
Free visit with an online doctor!

Free drug savings card, Free visit with an online doctor!

Join Treato today and receive this special offer