Hyperparathyroidism

7,133
Discussions
Share your experience
Hyperparathyroidism is overactivity of the parathyroid glands resulting in excess production of parathyroid hormone (PTH). The parathy...
Read on Wikipedia
7,133 conversations around the web about Hyperparathyroidism to help you make a decision
7,133 conversations around the web about Hyperparathyroidism to help you make a decision
Share your experience

Hyperparathyroidism and Tiredness

5.5% of the posts that mention Hyperparathyroidism also mention tired (392 posts)
Hyperparathyroidism
tired
Read more about :
tired
content loaded dynamically
Filter
Filters:
Gender
Role
Age
All
We found 392 discussions
(my favorite easily cured mid-age woman's fatigue...
" ...them one week apart)...or the doc might put you on a more continuous and stronger dose. Also look up hyperparathyroidism (my favorite easily cured mid-age woman's fatigue... "

their surgery there? My PTH is high and my Calcium is high....
" ...soon with Dr. Norman in Tampa? Has anyone had their surgery there? My PTH is high and my Calcium is high. I am tired and the DEXA scan shows bone loss in my hips. I am just... "

through me. My PTH is too high. My vit A was almost...
" ...concern. She thinks the calcium is roaring through me. My PTH is too high. My vit A was almost negligible. No wonder I have been feeling so tired. She is sending me... "

My PTH hormone is usually a little high. vit D sometimes...
" ...two years i am suffering progressively from fatigue and muscles weakness. I am ...calcium , vit D3. My PTH hormone is usually a little high. vit D sometimes a little low ...at long term cholecystectomy... "

recently diagnosed w/ hyperparathyroidism and I also have...
" I was recently diagnosed w/ hyperparathyroidism and I also have some of the symptoms you have listed.I am tired and overly fatigued,muscle,bone,and joint aches. I also get bad headaches,memory... "

I'm newly diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism. My calcium is...
" I'm newly diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism. My calcium is 10.8 and PTH normal. I am very tired all the time, having trouble concentrating and my joints hurt. The endocrinologist wants me to have a... "

that I have 'hyperparathyroidism' and this contributes...
" I have been on Vit. D supplements now for a couple of months.  I took a round of 4 - 50,000 units, then 2 months later was retested, and the levels were still low.  So now am on another round.  I... "

so got hyperparathyroidism, which leaches the calcium ou...
" ...arthritis and I've also got hyperparathyroidism, which leaches the calcium out of the bones and also makes you tired as hell. The doc says with my calcium blood levels I should be bedridden with... "

iagnosed by letter with hyperparathyroidism after further b...
" ...surgery but have been diagnosed by letter with hyperparathyroidism after further blood tests,PTH tests and urine tests. Waiting for bone scan results and next appointment mid August with... "

rare calcium deficency called hyperparathyroidism.The calc...
" ...calcium supplements, as I have a rare calcium deficency called hyperparathyroidism. The calcium tablets I take interact with my epilepsy tablets. If I get low on calcium I can have a ...ass. It makes me... "

Your Saved Posts ()

Back to Signup
Please wait...