General Satisfaction score :
Treato analyzes billions of patient discussions to understand what patients are saying about their experience with regard to their treatments, diseases and side effects. Treato algorithmically identifies patients' positive experiences about medications within their Web posts, for example acne that cleared up, high blood pressure that was reduced, a certain drug that "worked", and so forth. Treato aggregates all of these discussions to calculate how many positive patient posts each medication received, relative to other drugs. Note that positive patient posts about medications are always aggregated in relation to a specific condition, since the same medication may be used for more than one condition.
See what millions of patients are saying
Can we help?
Join now!

Beta 2 Microglobulin + Blood Test

Ask a question
64
Discussions
Ask a question
64 conversations around the web about Beta 2 Microglobulin + Blood Test to help you make a decision
64 conversations around the web about Beta 2 Microglobulin + Blood Test to help you make a decision
Ask a question

Beta 2 Microglobulin & Blood Test

We found 64 discussions
Quote: Regarding blood tests alone, there is LDH level...
" Quote: Regarding blood tests alone, there is LDH level (89 to 223 or so standard range), CBC, Metabolic Panel, Beta-2 Microglobulin (by request usually), Hemoglobin (3.4 to 5.6 or so... "

Having \"only\" blood tests is perfectly normal. Here is...
" ...nervous as you are. Having \"only\" blood tests is perfectly normal. Here is a link which might help you with the Beta 2 microglobulin: Link to Beta 2 (Unfortunately, I can't get the... "

these blood tests Serum Protein Electrophoresis to check...
" ...he can order these blood tests Serum Protein Electrophoresis to ...counts, calcium levels and maybe Beta 2 - microglobulin. If the primary doctor orders these blood tests and they are negativ... "

bad. but my blood work and kidney function tests always...
" ...feel too bad. but my blood work and kidney function tests always come back lousy. Last blood work, my ANA Screen came back ...1:10 and I have a Beta 2 Microglobulin result of 4984. Something ... "

and his beta-2 microglobulin (which I think is specific...
" ...raise it, along with myriad other conditions) and his beta-2 microglobulin (which I think is specific for lymphoma). If both ...might order a scan. George's bloodwork really didn't show much... "

amassed a database of blood work and other studies on you...
" ...amassed a database of blood work and other studies on ...is that you actually have cancer. get a PET ...even better. have you had a blood test called a beta 2 microglobulin, and if so, was ... "

of Velcade her B2 microglobulin was 3220 ng/ml so the...
" ...6 cycles of Velcade her B2 microglobulin was 3220 ng/ml so the ...Velcade every 15 days. Her blood test results after 8 cycles of ...- 227000 WBC - 6400 B2 Microglobulin - 2780 ng/ml lambda k... "

while. George had bloodwork done this past Monday with...
" ...down for George -- no need bleeds, so that's good. He's ...a little while. George had bloodwork done this past Monday with that beta 2 microglobulin (or whatever it is) that's... "

the elevated B2 microglobulin. I've got some pesky nodes...
" ...the primary onc address the elevated B2 microglobulin. I've got some pesky nodes ...iliocecal)that have gotten too big. Also, my bloodwork showed 1 anisocytosis & poikilocytosis... "

that. I had the b2 microglobulin test a week before each...
" ...but I am comfortable with that. I had the b2 microglobulin test a week before each cycle of chemo when ...up. I still have it as part of my bloodwork each time I see the onc. (although now i... "

Your Saved Posts ()

Back to Signup