General Satisfaction score :
Treato analyzes billions of patient discussions to understand what patients are saying about their experience with regard to their treatments, diseases and side effects. Treato algorithmically identifies patients' positive experiences about medications within their Web posts, for example acne that cleared up, high blood pressure that was reduced, a certain drug that "worked", and so forth. Treato aggregates all of these discussions to calculate how many positive patient posts each medication received, relative to other drugs. Note that positive patient posts about medications are always aggregated in relation to a specific condition, since the same medication may be used for more than one condition.
See what millions of patients are saying
Can we help?
Join now!

Benicar HCT 40/12.5

Ask a question
23
Discussions
Ask a question
23 conversations around the web about Benicar HCT 40/12.5 to help you make a decision
We analyzed what people said about Benicar HCT 40/12.5
Ask a question
content loaded dynamically

What people say about Benicar HCT 40/12.5

Positive 3
Negative 1
We found 23 discussions
Joyce
Benicar40/Hct12.5
My blood pressure ran high a long time....a doctor I had over 8 years ago put me on the Benicar40/Hct12.5 told me to take at night time due to fact that most heart attacks happen while people sleep.....my blood pressure at that time always ran anywhere from 150/90 to 148/89 until I started taking the med Benicar/Hct....now my blood pressure runs 110/60 to 120/60 to in the 70s.....I had one side affect when I first took it...had headaches for a few days now there are none at all. I have tried others but with not the same affect has BenicarHct.......Pray all find the right one for them.

SM
Benicar
In 2012, my husband cut his finger off, was rushed to the hospital and there it was discovered he had high blood pressure. He was started on Benicar 40/12.5. Everything ok for a while, blood pressure came down so we though everything was ok. Periodical check-up and blood work showed everything was ok. Then in August, 1013 he began having periodical dizzy spells. In November, 2013 he began having periodical nausea with some diarrhea. Then in February, 2014 he had severe diarrhea and vomiting, lost 20lb. He went to the doctor, blood work revealed severe electrolyte imbalance. He was admitted to the hospital with blood pressure of 68/32. He was admitted to ICU where he had to receive IV infusions of Levophed and Dopamine infusions to get his blood pressure up. Blood work also revealed complete renal shut down. He had to receive dialysis. 3 days later his kidneys were in complete recovery and working normally. His nephrologist told him NEVER take Benicar again. Yesterday his blood pressure was 186/110, he took a Benicar, within 2 hours he had explosive vomiting and diarrhea. He will never take Benicar again.

" ...out . I've been taking benicar hct 40/12.5 and cardzem la 240mg. for ...in hands and feet. so today i took another hdrochlorothiazide 12.5 to get rid of the swelling, now i'm stressing over... "

Post from
www.topix.com
" ...have been on benicar hct 40/12.5 for 9 months now and just had a case of gout so severe that ...all this..have also had prolonged upset stomach since i had ...gain, also suffered the sinus... "

Post from
www.webmd.com
" ...benicar hct 40/12.5 for about 3 months with very good results. My bp went from 150/110 down to 110/80. At this time, ... "

Post from
www.drugs.com
" ...Is 100. 5 MG bystolic it slowed to 65 if I go to 10 will it slow to dangerous level I "

Post from
www.medhelp.org
" I've been on Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for 3 years, it's the only BP med I've been on and it has worked wonders with no side effects. My BP is down to 110/70 from 150/90 and as I said,... "

Post from
www.topix.com
" ...been taking Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for three weeks. I am still experiencing hypertension. Lotrel was added this week. Additionally, I take Toprol XL and clonidine. I have been having headaches for the... "

" ...Benicar HCT 40-12.5 mg, for about 5 years. I have experienced hair loss, but I attributed it to my kidney disease. It is one of 3 BP meds I take each day, and I have no cho... "

" ...have been taking meds for high blood pressure, used to take benicar hct 40/12.5 and now taking cardizem cd 180.I originally switched from benicar as ...Had anyone experienced this ongoing dizzin... "

Patient concerns with Benicar HCT 40/12.5

We found 23 discussions
Joyce
Benicar40/Hct12.5
My blood pressure ran high a long time....a doctor I had over 8 years ago put me on the Benicar40/Hct12.5 told me to take at night time due to fact that most heart attacks happen while people sleep.....my blood pressure at that time always ran anywhere from 150/90 to 148/89 until I started taking the med Benicar/Hct....now my blood pressure runs 110/60 to 120/60 to in the 70s.....I had one side affect when I first took it...had headaches for a few days now there are none at all. I have tried others but with not the same affect has BenicarHct.......Pray all find the right one for them.

SM
Benicar
In 2012, my husband cut his finger off, was rushed to the hospital and there it was discovered he had high blood pressure. He was started on Benicar 40/12.5. Everything ok for a while, blood pressure came down so we though everything was ok. Periodical check-up and blood work showed everything was ok. Then in August, 1013 he began having periodical dizzy spells. In November, 2013 he began having periodical nausea with some diarrhea. Then in February, 2014 he had severe diarrhea and vomiting, lost 20lb. He went to the doctor, blood work revealed severe electrolyte imbalance. He was admitted to the hospital with blood pressure of 68/32. He was admitted to ICU where he had to receive IV infusions of Levophed and Dopamine infusions to get his blood pressure up. Blood work also revealed complete renal shut down. He had to receive dialysis. 3 days later his kidneys were in complete recovery and working normally. His nephrologist told him NEVER take Benicar again. Yesterday his blood pressure was 186/110, he took a Benicar, within 2 hours he had explosive vomiting and diarrhea. He will never take Benicar again.

" ...out . I've been taking benicar hct 40/12.5 and cardzem la 240mg. for ...in hands and feet. so today i took another hdrochlorothiazide 12.5 to get rid of the swelling, now i'm stressing over... "

Post from
www.topix.com
" ...have been on benicar hct 40/12.5 for 9 months now and just had a case of gout so severe that ...all this..have also had prolonged upset stomach since i had ...gain, also suffered the sinus... "

Post from
www.webmd.com
" ...benicar hct 40/12.5 for about 3 months with very good results. My bp went from 150/110 down to 110/80. At this time, ... "

Post from
www.drugs.com
" ...Is 100. 5 MG bystolic it slowed to 65 if I go to 10 will it slow to dangerous level I "

Post from
www.medhelp.org
" I've been on Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for 3 years, it's the only BP med I've been on and it has worked wonders with no side effects. My BP is down to 110/70 from 150/90 and as I said,... "

Post from
www.topix.com
" ...been taking Benicar HCT 40/12.5 for three weeks. I am still experiencing hypertension. Lotrel was added this week. Additionally, I take Toprol XL and clonidine. I have been having headaches for the... "

" ...Benicar HCT 40-12.5 mg, for about 5 years. I have experienced hair loss, but I attributed it to my kidney disease. It is one of 3 BP meds I take each day, and I have no cho... "

" ...have been taking meds for high blood pressure, used to take benicar hct 40/12.5 and now taking cardizem cd 180.I originally switched from benicar as ...Had anyone experienced this ongoing dizzin... "

Compare Benicar HCT 40/12.5 to other medications

null medications

Your Saved Posts ()

Back to Signup