General Satisfaction score :
Treato analyzes billions of patient discussions to understand what patients are saying about their experience with regard to their treatments, diseases and side effects. Treato algorithmically identifies patients' positive experiences about medications within their Web posts, for example acne that cleared up, high blood pressure that was reduced, a certain drug that "worked", and so forth. Treato aggregates all of these discussions to calculate how many positive patient posts each medication received, relative to other drugs. Note that positive patient posts about medications are always aggregated in relation to a specific condition, since the same medication may be used for more than one condition.
See what millions of patients are saying
Can we help?
Join now!

Adrenal Adenoma

Ask a question
450
Discussions
Ask a question
adrenal adenoma is a benign tumor of the glandular type (adenoma) in the adrenal gland. While some adrenal adenomas do not secrete hor...
Read on Wikipedia
450 conversations around the web about Adrenal Adenoma to help you make a decision
450 conversations around the web about Adrenal Adenoma to help you make a decision
Ask a question

Adrenal Adenoma & Cortisol

We found 97 discussions
Post from
www.medhelp.org
2009 I too had an adrenal adenoma, am cortisol was 3.2, 24...
" ...had an adrenal adenoma, am cortisol was 3.2, 24 hr urine was normal.I have hypotension, fatigue, muscle weakness, and my new am cortisol is 11.1 which is normal.I had that adrenal and adenoma... "

Post from
www.askusweb.com
old female and have an adrenal adenoma and also my cortisol...
" ...symptoms of an adrenal adenoma would be an emergency? ...old female and have an adrenal adenoma and also my cortisol is slightly elevated. I have a high heart rate, palpitations, difficulty catc... "

done and said my adrenal adenoma wasn't there, yet I have...
" ...CT done and said my adrenal adenoma wasn't there, yet I have ...disappear after years? Or did someone miss-read... "

Post from
www.patient.co.uk
a diagnosis soon. I also had an adrenal adenoma and am now...
" ...your GP to test your Cortisol level. Do you have a red face, or hypertension? I hope ...diagnosis soon. I also had an adrenal adenoma an... "

I suspect my husband has adrenal adenoma. He has abnormal...
" ...I am overreacting with this, but I suspect my husband has adrenal adenoma. He has abnormal production of hormone cortisol. I know that it could be adenoma symptom. I... "

I have a adrenal adenoma that is the cause of the excess...
" Skipper I have a adrenal adenoma that is the cause of ...hyperaldosterone due to the adenoma and a insufficency of cortisol? I often wonder if I have Cushings. Well time... "

cortisol (I have an adrenal adenoma) and was told that...
" ...My panic attacks are becoming so severe ...prescribing benzos. I am taking Seroquel 25mg at night but ...I also have slightly elevated cortisol (I have an adrenal adenoma) and was told that c... "

tests. I have a Adrenal Adenoma and they are looking...
" ...I have a Adrenal Adenoma and they ...come back. My \"free\" cortisol was normal I ...in my urine Protein in my urine Low BUN Low CO2 Does any of this fall under Cushing's syndrome? ... "

that I have a functioning adrenal adenoma, a tumor on...
" ...numerous 24 hour urine cortisol tests that showed my cortisol levels to be consistently ...indicate that I have a functioning adrenal adenoma, a tumor on my ...causing the excess cortisol lev... "

coming from my adrenal adenoma more than likely.The FNP...
" ...ask for a 24hour free cortisol urine test. I don't have ...is all coming from my adrenal adenoma more than likely.The FNP I ...if I am over in cortisol, probably. I'm hoping to have... "

Your Saved Posts ()

Back to Signup